Accident Beechcraft P-35 N8689M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292413

Date:Monday 24 April 2006
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8689M
MSN: D7281
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bandon, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BANDON, OR (S05)
Destination airport:Bandon, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the pilot reported that the approach to landing was "normal" until the airplane crossed the runway threshold. He stated that when the airplane crossed the landing threshold a "large westerly gust sharply lifted the right wing." The pilot reported that he applied corrective actions, however the aircraft's left wing contacted the ground approximately 20-25 feet east of the runway and the airplane "cartwheeled." The pilot reported that the winds were from the southwest at 15 knots with "gusts."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. A crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA084