Accident Mooney M20J N201BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292414

Date:Monday 24 April 2006
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201BD
MSN: 24-0612
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Destination airport:Readington, NJ (N51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Mooney M20J accelerated and lifted off normally from the runway; however, during the initial climb after takeoff, it experienced a significant loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a golf course adjacent to the airport. The airplane came to rest upright; however, the engine was torn away from the firewall, and the airframe was substantially damaged. Examination of the engine revealed that the Bendix single drive, dual magneto mounting flange was fatigue fractured, consistent with inadequate torque on the mounting nuts. The airplane had been operated for about 275 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about a year prior to the accident. The logbook entry for the annual inspection specifically included maintenance performed on the magneto.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance, which resulted in a fatigue fracture of the dual magneto mounting flange, and a subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA101