| Date: | Sunday 23 April 2006 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3190A |
| MSN: | 25834 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redlands, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Redlands, CA (L12) |
| Destination airport: | Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll the pilots lost directional control of the airplane and swerved off the runway. The airplane was substantially damaged upon hitting a fence and came to rest in a gully 200 to 300 feet north of the runway. The certified flight instructor (CFI) indicated that he was providing dual instruction to his student, and they lost control of the airplane upon encountering a 90-degee, 10-knot, wind gust. He also reported that during the mishap there was control interference difficulties between himself and the student that made regaining control difficult.
Probable Cause: the student's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gust and failure to maintain directional control. Also causal was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor was control interference between the two pilots during the initial stages of the loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA145