| Date: | Sunday 23 April 2006 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N62015 |
| MSN: | 6059C |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Linville, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Linville, VA |
| Destination airport: | Davis, WV (WV62) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot did not note any abnormalities with the airplane during the preflight inspection, taxi, or run-up. The pilot preferred to depart to the northeast because there were obstructions located at the southwest end of the 900-foot long, grass runway, even with a tailwind. He would typically set the flaps to 10 degrees during the takeoff roll; however during the accident takeoff, he forgot to set the flaps. The downwind takeoff roll extended beyond the normal liftoff point, and about 650 feet down the runway, and about 40 mph indicated airspeed, the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane subsequently overran the runway and impacted trees. Following the accident, the pilot reported that the tailwind may have been stronger than he anticipated.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to depart with a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06CA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06CA103