Accident Aviat A-1B N143HP, Saturday 22 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 2006
Time:07:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N143HP
MSN: NF0007
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped upon encountering wind gusts during the landing rollout. The winds were approximately 90 degrees right of the airplane's landing direction at between 8 and 10 knots. The pilot said that when the airplane weather vaned, he applied corrective action that was excessive, and the airplane ground looped.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. A contributing factor was the pilot's excessive use of the flight controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA144