Accident Cessna T-R182RG N6170S, Friday 21 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 2006
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-R182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6170S
MSN: TR18201637
Total airframe hrs:4608 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed and, according to the pilot, he may have "possibly inadvertently hit the gear handle." The nose gear retracted and the airplane skidded down the centerline before drifting off the left side and sliding another 300 feet. The left main landing gear then retracted. In addition to a broken left wing tip fairing, scraped landing gear doors, a crushed exhaust manifold, and a bent propeller, there was structural damage to the nose wheel tunnel. According to the manufacturer, the airplane was equipped with a "squat switch" that senses weight-on-wheels and prevents inadvertent landing gear retraction. The spokesman said there were several reasons why the landing gear may have retracted: a defective squat switch, an over-inflated nose gear strut (that would cause the electrical contacts of the squat switch to separate), misrigging of the squat switch, or the airplane may have bounced, allowing the electrical contacts to separate. According to the repair facility that retrieved the airplane, the squat switch was functionally tested and it operated satisfactorily.

Probable Cause: the pilot inadvertently retracting the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA070