Accident Douglas DC-3-194G PH-ASM, Tuesday 26 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-194G
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtvaart Maatschappij - KLM
Registration: PH-ASM
MSN: 2142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:120 km NW Helgoland, North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bulltofta - ESMM
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A KLM Douglas DC-3, named "Mees" was fired upon by a Luftwaffe Heinkel He 115 floatplane while en route on a scheduled flight between Malmö, Sweden and Amsterdam in the Netherlands (both were neutral countries at that time) .
A Swedish passenger, Gustav Lamm, was killed. The aircraft was hit by 65 bullets but was able to land safely at Schiphol Airport.
After this incident, KLM aircraft were painted orange with "HOLLAND" in capital letters on the fuselage.

Sources:

http://runeberg.org/tektid/1939a/0496.html
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beschieting_van_de_Mees
https://www.key.aero/article/how-klm-kept-flying-war-spread-through-europe

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1944 D-ATJG Deutsche Lufthansa w/o