Accident Sikorsky S-76A N8063R, Wednesday 19 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2006
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N8063R
MSN: 760064
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9272 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:High Island 139, GM
Destination airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot completed a successful landing to a hover and taxied to a point on the airport ramp to complete the flight mission. While at a stable hover, while preparing to set the twin-engine helicopter on the ground, the aircraft entered an uncommanded spin to the right. The copilot stated that the helicopter made 3 full 360-degree turns to the right prior to making ground contact. Lateral forces due to the spin caused the left main landing gear to collapse and all 4 main rotor blades to contact the ground. The aircraft remained upright and the pilot, copilot, and all 8 passengers were not injured. On scene investigation by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the cowling that covered the first section of the tail rotor drive shaft had not been secured and had contacted the shaft severing it in two. The helicopter had recently had maintenance performed and the cowling was left unsecured. The flight crew failed to notice the loose cowling during their preflight inspection prior to departure.

Probable Cause: The failure by maintenance personnel to secure the tail rotor driveshaft cowling after performing maintenance which resulted in a loss of tail rotor control. A contributing factor was the pilot's improper preflight inspection of the tail rotor driveshaft area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06LA093