Accident Van's RV-6A N8117Q, Wednesday 19 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2006
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8117Q
MSN: 25227
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Live Oak, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Live Oak, FL (24J)
Destination airport:Florence Regional Airport, SC (FLO/KFLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he attempted a normal landing on runway 2 with winds out of the west. With the winds gusting over trees, he noticed the airplane drifting at the flare. The winds were pushing the airplane off the east side of the runway. He instinctively corrected with rudder and aileron, but did not add power. The airplane landed in a crab position, bending the nose strut, allowing the propeller to dig into the ground. The airplane slid approximately 30 feet until the airplane flipped and came to a stop. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 1999 N8117Q Private 0 Truth Or Cnsqnc, NM sub