| Date: | Wednesday 19 April 2006 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Exec Air Montana Inc. |
| Registration: | N954EA |
| MSN: | 310R0661 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Billings, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN) |
| Destination airport: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the approach to landing was normal, and she verified that the landing gear were down and locked. Following a normal touchdown, during the landing roll out, the right main gear collapsed. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported that the right aileron was damaged and required replacement. The reason for the collapse of the landing gear was not determined.
Probable Cause: Collapse of the right main landing gear during the landing roll for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA087