Accident Cessna 170B N2886C, Tuesday 18 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2006
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2886C
MSN: 26429
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Destination airport:Shelton-Sanderson Field, WA (SHN/KSHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll the right main landing gear tire and tube came off. The pilot stated that he aborted the takeoff, however, due to the loss of the tire, the aircraft was difficult to control. The aircraft stopped abruptly when the right wheel assembly dug into the dirt at the side of the runway. The propeller and right side wing contacted the surface. After the accident and during an inspection of the wheel, it was reported that the right main wheel outboard bead failed resulting in the separation from the wheel assembly.

Probable Cause: The main landing gear wheel failure during the takeoff ground roll. A related factor was directional control of the aircraft was not possible after the wheel failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2010 N2886C Harold Parker 0 Palmer, Alaska sub