| Date: | Monday 17 April 2006 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2288D |
| MSN: | 20440 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3865 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clark Fork, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bonners Ferry, ID (65S) |
| Destination airport: | (ID75) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Due to the pilot's injuries, he does not recall the landing event, however, witnesses in the area reported that the aircraft was landing on runway 14 with a quartering tailwind. The witnesses observed the aircraft "tipping from one wheel to the other," and "bouncing back and forth on its wheels and swerving." The aircraft then lifted off and "flew across the road, rocking side to side then from 30 feet went nose down by the tracks in a ditch." The aircraft came to rest nose down to the ground about 430 feet from the end of runway 14. The nearest weather reporting facility located 19 nautical miles northwest of the accident site was reporting a wind from 260 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around. A quartering tailwind was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06LA077