| Date: | Sunday 16 April 2006 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42996 |
| MSN: | 6444 |
| Engine model: | unknown 162-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalkaska, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kalkaska, MI (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Rapids, MI (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental amauter-built helicopter impacted terrain when a reported wind gust raised the tail and pushed the helicopter forward resulting in a loss of control and a hard landing. The helicopter was piloted by a student pilot who did not have a current solo endorsement.
Probable Cause: The compensation for wind conditions not performed by the pilot during hover. An additional cause was the tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA116