Accident Cessna 180 N40LT, Friday 14 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40LT
MSN: 30527
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5141 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath Falls, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Destination airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After her initial departure, the pilot flew about 10 minutes south to another airport, where she executed about 10 touch-and-go landings. When the winds started to become variable and gusty at this location, the pilot returned to her initial departure point where she was cleared for a full-stop landing on runway 32. Although the touchdown was uneventful, according to the pilot, during the landing roll a crosswind gust lifted the left wing, and the aircraft began to veer from the runway heading. During her attempt to realign the aircraft with the runway, it turned sharply to the left, and the right wing and right elevator came in contact with the runway surface. The pilot said there did not appear to be any problems with the aircraft's flight controls or tailwheel steering system. After she taxied to parking, the pilot talked to an individual who had landed just before her, and that individual stated that he had also encountered gusty crosswinds. The two pilots estimated the gusts were as high as 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel-equipped aircraft during the landing roll. Factors include gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1991 N40LT Private 0 Vernal, UT sub