Accident Beechcraft C24R N1826A, Thursday 13 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 2006
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1826A
MSN: MC-761
Total airframe hrs:6940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360A186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon-Lewis B. Wilson Airport, GA (MCN/KMCN)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he made a normal landing with a left to right crosswind, and the airplane started to turn to the right. He said he applied left aileron, and he was activating the left brake, while also applying left rudder input. He said that none of his corrections seemed to have any effect, and he applied full braking action before exiting the runway. The airplane continued to turn and slide to the right, and it stopped facing the other direction, with the left main landing gear and wing in a ditch. According to the pilot, the right main landing gear tire was flat, and the airplane incurred damage to the left wing, empennage, and left landing gear area. Postcrash examination of the airplane and runway by an FAA inspector, showed that damage to the wheel rim and marks on the runway were consistent with the tire being low or flat during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: A flat tire which occurred for undetermined reasons that resulted an inadvertent loss of control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2020 N1826A Private 0 Brunswick Golden Isles Airport (BQK/KBQK), Brunswick, GA min
Gear-up landing