Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N82LL, Thursday 13 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 2006
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Curtis
Registration: N82LL
MSN: 4636289
Total airframe hrs:980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Destination airport:Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the engine manifold pressure dropped followed by a loss of oil pressure. The pilot elected to divert to a nearby airport. During the descent, the engine began to fail. The pilot elected to force land the airplane on a road. While setting up for the landing, the engine seized. During the landing roll, the airplane's right wing struck a road sign, causing substantial damage to the airplane. An initial examination of the airplane showed oil adhering along the full length of the bottom fuselage. The oil originated at the engine right side exhaust pipe. An examination of the airplane's engine showed the right hand turbocharger impeller blades were worn at the tips. Some of the blades were fractured. There was also excessive play noted in the compressor assembly. An examination of the turbocharger was conducted at the NTSB Materials Laboratory. The examination determined that the impeller's aluminum bearings were heavily worn and distorted. There was no sign of overheating in the bearings. Attempt to do a Rockwell hardness test were made, but accurate readings could not be gained due to the softness of the metal. Further examination showed damage to the oil seal at the impeller shaft.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to failed bearings in the turbocharger and the subsequent oil seal failure leading to oil exhaustion. Factors contributing to the accident were the fractured oil seal and the road sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA062