Accident Cessna L-19 N711WN, Wednesday 12 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2006
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19
Owner/operator:Wallace R Nelms
Registration: N711WN
MSN: 24501
Total airframe hrs:6491 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenly, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenly, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during his initial takeoff roll he applied full right rudder and gradually advanced the throttle to full power. The pilot stated as full power was attained the aircraft veered to the left, and before he could regain control of the airplane it ground looped. The airplane bounced sideways causing the right main landing gear to separate from the airframe resulting in a propeller strike and the buckling of the right wing. The pilot reported that during the last annual inspection the tail wheel steering springs and chains were replaced. The pilot conducted four flights after the annual inspection and noticed that the airplane steered left, but he did not return the airplane for correction of the problem.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued operation of the airplane with known deficiencies (tail wheel steering) which resulted in loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA064