| Date: | Wednesday 12 April 2006 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6981L |
| MSN: | 310K0081 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brooksville, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, TN (KDKX) |
| Destination airport: | Brooksville, FL (X05) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during the landing rollout, the airplane pulled to the right, and he made a correction, but it continued to pull to the right. As the rollout progressed, he said the airplane continued to pull to the right, with him using full rudder deflection. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, into the grass, and impacted orange trees. An FAA inspector responded and conducted a postcrash examination of the airplane and found the airplane sitting on its left main landing gear and nose gear. The right main landing gear had separated from the airplane. The inspector further stated that upon examining the right main landing gear the he noted a discrepancy associated with the forward trunnion. He said that the forward and aft trunnions both have two u-bolts that hold the landing hear to the pivot points on the airplane, and the aft trunnion had both u-bolts and had the pivot piece firmly locked under the u-bolts. The inspector said that on the forward trunnion the aft u-bolt was in place but the forward u-bolt was missing, and the pivot piece was not under the aft u-bolt. During the course of the investigation, the pilot provided an excerpt from the airplane maintenance records showing that the airplane's right main landing gear had been recently repaired. At the time of the accident, the airplane had accumulate about 9 hours since landing gear maintenance had been performed.
Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper maintenance that resulted in the right main landing gear's separation from the airplane and an inadvertent loss of control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA06LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA06LA086