Accident Air Tractor 502A N1539X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292463

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2006
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor 502A
Owner/operator:M And M Air Service Of Beaumont Inc
Registration: N1539X
MSN: 502A0166
Total airframe hrs:4029 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanfield, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stanfield, AZ
Destination airport:Stanfield, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A single engine aerial application aircraft modified as a fire tanker veered off the gravel runway during its landing roll and sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot said he was traveling about 40 mph with the tail on the ground during the landing roll and was unable to maintain directional control due to adverse wind conditions. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway despite the pilot's application of full right rudder and right brake, and encountered uneven terrain and high vegetation. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA142