| Date: | Monday 10 April 2006 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182 RG |
| Owner/operator: | Kamala Krishnan |
| Registration: | N2878W |
| MSN: | R18201329 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Wayne, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The single-engine, high-wing retractable gear airplane sustained substantial damage when the airplane impacted the runway after a gear-up landing. The pilot reported that he had performed four practice instrument approaches. After the final approach, the pilot was cleared to circle to land on runway 23. The pilot reported that he failed to lower the landing gear prior to landing, and the airplane touched down about 300 feet from the threshold in a gear-up configuration. The pilot reported that the landing gear warning horn did not sound prior to touchdown.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to lower the landing gear prior to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA108