Accident Cessna 170B N2831C, Monday 10 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 April 2006
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2831C
MSN: 26374
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havre, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Havre, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner discovered the airplane's battery had discharged over the winter months, and was attempting to start the airplane by hand propping it. The pilot reported that he had set the parking brake, and that the right brake failed during the starting procedure; the airplane taxied into a hangar without an occupant on board. The outboard two feet of the right wing was bent and wrinkled, and the right flap was pushed into the fuselage. The Cessna 170B maintenance manual states that a discharged battery should be charged on the ground before attempting flight. The Federal Aviation Administration's Flight Training Handbook, AC 61-21A, states: "It is recommended that an engine never be 'hand propped' unless a qualified person thoroughly familiar with the operation of all the controls is seated at the controls and the brakes set."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper starting procedures in attempting to hand-prop the airplane's engine. Contributing factors were the discharged battery, the failure of the right parking brake and the hangar which the aircraft collided with.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA073