| Date: | Sunday 9 April 2006 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Northeast Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N901AV |
| MSN: | 28R-8118029 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO 360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE) |
| Destination airport: | Robbinsville, NJ (N87) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff, the pilot heard a loud noise and the engine began to vibrate "severely." The pilot realized that it would not be possible to return to the airport, and elected to land straight ahead. The airplane came to rest approximately 500-700 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the engine's number 3 cylinder had separated from the engine case. Examination of the number 3 cylinder revealed that it had separated from the engine due to fatigue of the cylinder attachment studs and both through bolts. The fatigue initiated in the lower aft stud and progressed to the other studs and bolts. The engine had accumulated 1,407 total hours of operation since its most recent overhaul.
Probable Cause: A fatigue failure of the number 3 cylinder attachment studs, which resulted in a loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06LA089