ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292480
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-APR-2006 |
Time: | 13:00 LT |
Type: | Linwood R. Lawrence Van's Aircraft RV-9A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N339DL |
MSN: | 90206 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Venice, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD) |
Destination airport: | Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that his approach speed on final approach to land was too fast, and the touchdown point was beyond the optimum touchdown point. He said he inappropriately had a nose low attitude, and the nose gear rather than the main gear hit the runway with a thump. He then executed a go-around, and the second approach was better. He flared and landed the airplane on the main landing gear, and as nose was lowered, there was a scraping sound. After stopping the airplane the pilot said he noted that the airplane had incurred damage. Prior to the accident there had been no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane or any of its systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare/touchdown which resulted in a hard landing and damage to the airplane.
Sources:
NTSB MIA06CA084
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location