Accident Piper PA-30 N7812Y, Friday 7 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 2006
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Cortney Kinnan
Registration: N7812Y
MSN: 30-891
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:8200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a local "shakeout" flight, as the airplane had not flown since its last inspection 9 months prior. The pilot performed a preflight inspection and observed that the fuel was "almost full" in the main tanks and "almost halfway full" in the auxiliary tanks. The pilot "sumped" the fuel tanks, and observed some water in the fuel. After departure, the airplane seemed to be operating "normally," but at a slower indicated airspeed than normal for the power setting. The pilot flew toward the nearest airport, where he also intended to purchase fuel. As the pilot lowered the landing gear on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, he did not observe the "gear down" lights illuminate in the cockpit. Shortly after, the pilot noticed that the left engine rpm and manifold pressure were "up" but the engine "wasn't producing much thrust." The pilot cycled the landing gear and continued troubleshooting the left engine; however, the gear did not extend, and he decided to perform a single-engine go-around. During the go-around the airplane rolled to the left "near Vmc," impacted trees, and came to rest inverted in a swamp. Examination of the magnetos revealed they would not produce spark when functionally tested on a test bench. Disassembly of the magnetos revealed rust and corrosion, and that the points were insulated. It could not be deduced whether these conditions were present at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a single-engine go-around. A factor was the partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA090