| Date: | Friday 7 April 2006 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Safety Flight Academy |
| Registration: | N142SF |
| MSN: | 1527 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 773 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-ES6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kerrville, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kerrville Airport, TX (ERV/KERV) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 163-hour private pilot, with 18.3 hours in make and model, encountered a loss of engine power during cruise flight while at 5,500 feet mean sea level. After a failed restart attempt, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a pasture. During the emergency landing the airplane struck several steel posts along a wire fence. Examination of the airplane by an Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed structural damage to the leading edge of the right wing and the right elevator. Both magnetos were removed from the airplane by the Safety Board and shipped to the magneto manufacturer in Rockford, Illinois, for further examination. The inspection of the magnetos revealed that the left magneto harness was damaged; however, the operation of the magneto passed the standard acceptance test procedure. The right magneto harness was also severely damaged and the system would not fire any of the 6 spark plugs.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06LA101