Fuel exhaustion Accident Flight Design CTSW N122JV, Friday 7 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Vk Planes LLC
Registration: N122JV
MSN: 14-11-06
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marco Island Airport, FL (MRK/KMKY)
Destination airport:Shelbyville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed Marco Island Airport en route to Shelbyville, Tennessee. He encountered some weather along his route of flight and elected not to stop for fuel. Upon arrival in Shelbyville he turned on final approach to runway 18 and the engine lost power. The pilot stated that he flared the airplane high, and the airplane touched down hard 300 to 500 feet short of the runway. Examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed the landing gear, bottom of the fuselage and the firewall was damaged. The fuel tanks were not ruptured and no fuel was present in the fuel lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA066