| Date: | Thursday 6 April 2006 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS-350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N209CH |
| MSN: | 2494 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16927 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming 75-101-600A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haines, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Haines, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was landing a helicopter in an area of grass near the beach of an island on a CFR Part 135 air taxi flight. The pilot indicated that he was focused on a log as a reference point, when just before touchdown, the main rotor blades struck a tree. The operator's director of operations indicated that the rotor blades could not be repaired at his facility, and were being sent to the blade manufacturer's repair facility.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from an object while landing a helicopter at a remote site, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06LA044
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 