| Date: | Thursday 6 April 2006 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N200JW |
| MSN: | 492 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeland, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA) |
| Destination airport: | Mulberry, FL (X49) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the approach was normal, and as he flared the airplane it suddenly dropped hard causing the left main landing gear to separate from the airplane. He said that the left main landing gear strut then dug into the runway and the airplane veered left, hitting a four-foot ditch. According to the pilot, prior to the accident there was no mechanical failures and malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare/touchdown which resulted in a hard landing and damage to the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA06CA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA06CA081