| Date: | Thursday 6 April 2006 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3602X |
| MSN: | 300 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3084 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, FL (X36) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that prior to takeoff engine run-up was normal. He further stated that the initial takeoff roll on runway 30 was normal as well; however, about 2/3 of the length of the runway, the airspeed indicated 60 mph, so he aborted the takeoff. He said he retarded the throttle control, and applied the brakes, but the 2,040-ft runway consists of sod and sand, and it was rough and wet, so the braking action did not "work well." He said the airplane impacted the top of a 5 ft-high berm, and descended into a 8 to 10 ft-deep ditch, incurring substantial damage. On June 2, 2006, a post accident examination of the airplane and its engine was performed by an FAA inspector, as well as an FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic. During the examination the engine was given a "test-run", and no preaccident anomalies were noted to exist.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in time to stop on the remaining runway, which resulted in the airplane overrunning the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA06CA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA06CA080