Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N3096H, Wednesday 5 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2006
Time:17:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Souther Crop Spraying Inc.
Registration: N3096H
MSN: T-34-162
Total airframe hrs:9961 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Folkston, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Folkston, GA (3J6)
Destination airport:(3J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot observed black smoke and white sparks from the engine exhaust while climbing between 80 to 100 feet on initial takeoff climb followed by a sudden loss of engine power. The pilot landed straight ahead to none suitable terrain. The landing gear separated and the bottom of the fuselage received structural damage. Examination of the airplane reveled separated turbine blades in the exhaust section of the airplane. The engine was disassembled. The compressor turbine shroud exhibited battering and gouges. The compressor turbine disc blade airfoils were fractured from the root to about three quarters span and exhibited battering and gouging. The disc upstream side blade platforms exhibited circumferential rubbing. The compressor turbine disc was forwarded to the Pratt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA061