| Date: | Wednesday 5 April 2006 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5561C |
| MSN: | 19614 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hanford, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanford Municipal Airport, CA (KHJO) |
| Destination airport: | Hanford Municipal Airport, CA (KHJO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane ground looped while on the landing roll. The pilot, who had just purchased the airplane and only had 11 hours experience in tail wheel equipped aircraft, was attempting a wheel landing with no flaps. Upon touchdown, the airplane veered to the left of the runway centerline. The pilot lowered the tail wheel, and as it came into contact with the runway surface, the airplane swerved to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the veering by applying full left rudder input and brake pressure. With the airplane diverging about 30 degrees from the runway centerline, the pilot opted to make a go-around and applied full power. The airplane departed off the right side of the runway into the soft mud of a recently plowed field. The airplane nosed over when the landing gear encountered soft mud.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA137