Accident Aero Commander S-2R N8988Q, Monday 13 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 October 1969
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Old River Crop
Registration: N8988Q
MSN: 1488R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
durg climb towards wires at aprx elev of top wires aircraft observed to stall and turn to r.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70F0157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1991 N8988Q Bonanza Valley Aviation, Inc. 0 Drayton, ND sub