| Date: | Sunday 2 April 2006 |
| Time: | 19:16 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5096Q |
| MSN: | 310N0196 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While transitioning from landing to taxiing the pilot experienced a bumping sound, which was followed by the collapse of the nose gear. Examination of photographs of the damage revealed that several inches of the nose fuselage structure had been ground down by contact with the runway pavement. The nose gear was examined by an airframe and power plant (A
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA167