Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43497, Sunday 2 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43497
MSN: 7156
Engine model:Continental A&C65 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Destination airport:(W66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing flare, a gust of wind "caught" the tailwheel airplane, which then veered off the runway and into a ditch. The pilot also stated that the winds were variable at 10, gusting to 20 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor was the gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA087