| Date: | Saturday 1 April 2006 |
| Time: | 13:03 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Avag, Inc. |
| Registration: | N710WD |
| MSN: | 65-09716 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7987 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell T-53-LBB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yuba City, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Yuba City, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with trees and the ground following an in-flight loss of control while conducting an aerial spraying operation. The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to spray a fungicide on several tree orchards in the area. After about 3 miles in flight he reached the orchard to be treated and slowed the helicopter. He initiated a descending left turn. During the turn the flight controls locked and the pilot thought the helicopter was experiencing a hydraulic failure. He maneuvered the helicopter to avoid power lines and attempted to regain control. He turned the hydraulic system off and manipulated the cyclic in an effort to obtain level flight. The helicopter impacted trees. A follow-up examination of the helicopter by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors and a technical representative from the helicopter's manufacturer revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter in general and the hydraulic control system in particular.
Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight loss of control of the helicopter for undetermined reasons. A factor was the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06LA134