Accident Cessna 170B N2359J, Friday 31 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Sharpening Specialists Lc
Registration: N2359J
MSN: 20511
Total airframe hrs:1670 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Benton, KS (1355)
Destination airport:WICHITA, KS (71K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just departed when the cowling came open and he elected to return to the airport. The pilot stated that during the landing roll he lost control of the airplane, ground looped and departed the runway to the left, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. A post-accident examination of the airframe and airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. The pilot stated that he did not properly latch the cowling.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane resulting in a ground loop. Contributing factors include the inadequate preflight inspection, the pilot's failure to properly latch the cowling, and the pilot's diverted attention to the open cowling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA054