Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N346DC, Thursday 30 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 2006
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Aviation Inc
Registration: N346DC
MSN: C0349
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clay Township, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Butler, PA (3G9)
Destination airport:Meadville Airport, PA (MEJ/KGKJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 5 minutes after takeoff, at an altitude of 800 feet agl, the engine rpm went from 2,000 to idle. The pilot applied full throttle and rich mixture; however, the engine remained at idle. He subsequently turned the electric fuel pump on. The engine then lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the approach, the pilot was able to restart the engine once, but it lost all power again. Examination of the wreckage revealed that there was adequate fuel in the fuselage fuel tank, fuel in the fuel line from the airframe to the engine driven fuel pump, and fuel in the fuel line from the engine driven fuel pump to the fuel manifold valve. Subsequent testing of the electric fuel pump on a test stand revealed that it was undamaged and flowed within specifications. A test run of the engine revealed that it experienced a normal start on the first attempt, without hesitation. The engine ran for approximately 30 minutes at different power settings, including idle to full power. In addition, the engine driven fuel pump was found to be intact, and flowed within specifications when placed on a test stand. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were identified during the examinations.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA086