| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 2006 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76688 |
| MSN: | 10861 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2109 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pageland, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pageland Airport, SC (KPYG) |
| Destination airport: | Pageland Airport, SC (KPYG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was making a full stop landing to runway 05 with a crosswind. The airplane touched down on the runway in a crab and he lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the right side of the runway, collided with a runway light, and nosed over in the grass. The pilot stated that the airplane did not experience any mechanical problems before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing resulting in the airplane veering to the right, colliding with a runway light, and subsequent nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06CA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL06CA056
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 