Accident Cessna 170B N2947D, Monday 27 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2006
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2947D
MSN: 26890
Total airframe hrs:4224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was conducting a personal local flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said that while sightseeing near a frozen lake, he spotted a well-marked landing area in the snow. He said he elected to land there, and during the landing roll the main landing gear wheels broke through the crusted snow, and the airplane nosed over. The student pilot said the left wing, rudder, and vertical stabilizer were damaged during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the snow covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA040