| Date: | Monday 27 March 2006 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N428BC |
| MSN: | 60038 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo private pilot was landing on a hard surfaced runway at the conclusion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal cross-country flight in an experimental, amateur built airplane. He said during landing he overshot the final approach course, and in an attempt to salvage the landing, he forgot to put in the last notch of flaps. He said the airplane crossed the threshold too fast and would not slow down. He stated that the airplane landed hard, and then porpoised. On the third bounce, he said the nose wheel collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. He said he should have gone around and reconfigured the airplane instead of attempting to land. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. He said the airplane sustained structural damage to the nose gear, wings, and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing, the collapse of the nose landing gear, and a nose over. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's failure to perform a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06LA035