| Date: | Sunday 26 March 2006 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1250W |
| MSN: | 18051249 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2478 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eveleth, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eveleth-Virginia Municipal Airport, MN (EVM/KEVM) |
| Destination airport: | Eveleth-Virginia Municipal Airport, MN (EVM/KEVM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted a drainage ditch and airport fence during the landing rollout. The pilot reported that during final approach the airplane's airspeed was 55-60 mph and there was a right quartering headwind of 10 knots. According to the pilot, the wind decreased just prior to touchdown which resulted in a loss of airspeed and bounced landing. During the subsequent landing rollout, the pilot's efforts to maintain control of the airplane were not successful, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. No mechanical pre-impact anomalies were noted with the airplane's flight controls, braking systems, or landing gear assemblies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout, which resulted in the airplane departing the left side of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the airport fence and the drainage ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06LA101
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 