| Date: | Sunday 26 March 2006 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-301 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N326XT |
| MSN: | 3255001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC) |
| Destination airport: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing, the airplane exited the runway, and the nose gear collapsed. According to the pilot, the flight proceeded to the destination airport and with the wind from the north at "...10 or more knots. It was also very gusty..." he was cleared to land on runway 09. As the main landing gear contacted the runway the nose of the airplane "lifted unexpectedly and moved to my left. The aircraft then veered sharply to the left and off the side of the runway." The nose landing gear collapsed after it contacted a gravel area just off the runway. He further stated that he should have put in "...better wind corrections and got the aircraft pointed straight down the runway." A surface observation weather report taken at the Key West International Airport on the day of the accident at 1131, or approximately 11 minutes after the accident indicates the wind was from 350 degrees at 15 knots. No wind gusts were reported during that observation.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a crosswind, resulting in collapse of the nose landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA06CA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA06CA072
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 