Accident Cessna 180F N2165Z, Saturday 25 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F
Owner/operator:Earl Richardson
Registration: N2165Z
MSN: 18051265
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2141 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville Municipal Airport, Piscataquis County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, ME (3B1)
Destination airport:Greenville, ME (3B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing on runway 32, he crossed a rough/uneven section of the runway, and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane then ground looped, and tipped onto the left wing, resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a ground loop. A factor was the rough/uneven runway condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA084