| Date: | Saturday 25 March 2006 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1579A |
| MSN: | 20-813 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2686 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South St. Paul, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Faribault Municipal Airport, MN (FBL/KFBL) |
| Destination airport: | South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tailwheel airplane veered off the left side of runway 16 during the landing roll. The pilot reported that he had been practicing full-stop landings, and that all of his previous landings that day had been uneventful. The pilot stated that the airplane touched-down in a three-point stance and was tracking down the runway. After touchdown, the pilot reported he had the flight control yoke pulled all the way back, engine power all the way off, and he was braking evenly to bring the airplane to a stop. During landing roll the pilot related the airplane veered to the left without warning. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane departed off the left side of the runway. The pilot noted having 19.6 hours in tailwheel airplanes, which included 12.6 hours in the same make/model as the accident airplane. The wind conditions at the time of the accident were from 360 degrees magnetic at 4 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, which resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear. A factor associated with the accident was a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06LA100