| Date: | Saturday 25 March 2006 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1856G |
| MSN: | 12 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tower, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eveleth-Virginia Municipal Airport, MN (EVM/KEVM) |
| Destination airport: | Tower, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was damaged when it nosed over while landing on a frozen lake. The pilot reported that while landing on ice and packed snow, the left main landing wheel broke through a hole in the ice and the airplane turned to the left and then nosed over. The pilot listed no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The unsuitable landing area selected by the pilot which led to the subsequent nose-over. The terrain condition was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA104
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 