| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 2006 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N520DK |
| MSN: | 6776 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RI 162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morgan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morgan, UT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he departed from his home, which is at approximately 5,000 feet elevation. He said that he came to a hover at approximately 10 feet above a ridge line to look at a herd of elk. He said he had an estimated 10 knot tail-wind, which reduced the helicopter's tail rotor effectiveness. The pilot said that the helicopter settled into some brush on the side of the ridge, and rolled onto its left side. The helicopter came to rest at an elevation of 7,000 feet. The maximum hover out of ground effect altitude, published by RotorWay International, for the Exec 162F, is 5,000 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to attempt to hover out of ground effect above the kit manufacturers published recommendations. A factor was mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA069
Location