Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II OB-1403, Monday 15 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 January 1996
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos AQP SA
Registration: OB-1403
MSN: 31T-7720022
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Chachani, near Arequipa -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tintaya/Yauri-Espinar (SPIY)
Destination airport:Rodríguez Ballón International Airport, Arequipa (AQP/SPQU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed on January 15, 1996 when it apparently flew into the side of the 6,057 metre (19,872 foot) Mount Chachani, in Southern Peru  towards the end of a flight to Rodríguez Ballón International Airport, Arequipa. Aircraft had begun its descent for final approach.

The accident happened in daylight (about 14:05 Local Time) but possibly in poor weather. The aircraft was operating a flight from Yauri Airport, Yauti, Espinar, Cusco Region, on behalf Magma Copper Co. All five persons on board (crew of two and three passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf