| Date: | Monday 20 March 2006 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B |
| Owner/operator: | Central Air Southwest, Inc. |
| Registration: | N662MW |
| MSN: | 500B-1235-106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17529 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shreveport, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
| Destination airport: | Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While executing a night instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), the 2,576-hour instrument rated commercial pilot visually identified the runway end identifier lights (REIL) and elected to continue the approach visually. When the airplane was approximately 100-feet above ground level (AGL), the airplane entered ground fog and the pilot lost visual contact with the runway. The airplane continued to descend, and subsequently collided with several runway approach lights short of the landing threshold for runway 14. The pilot was informed when he was cleared for the approach that the visibility was one and one half mile.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to execute a missed approach after losing visual contact with the runway, which resulted in a collision with approach lights. Factors were the dark night conditions and the fog.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06CA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06CA089