This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 April 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Air Force of the Kingdom of Yugoslavia (VVKJ) |
| Registration: | YU-PEA |
| MSN: | 7128 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Valjevo, Kolubara District, Yugoslavia (now Serbia) -
Serbia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Valjevo, Kolubara District, Yugoslavia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 7128: Registered as G-AENB [C of R 7303] 4.9.36 to Thomas H A Tucker, Grays, Essex (aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire and registered owner was a nominee for Bata Shoe Co). C of A 5648 issued 5.9.36. Registration cancelled 4.9.36 as sold abroad.
Re-registered in Yugoslavia as YU-PEA 9.36 to Bata Shoe Co, Borovo. To Air Force of the Kingdom of Yugoslavia (VVKJ) 2.4.41; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.4.41 at Valjevo, Kolubara District, Yugoslavia, presumed destroyed during Balkan war
According to a rough translation of the Serbian edition of Wikipedia:
"De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth aircraft in Yugoslavia
In 1936, the shoe factory BATA from Borovo acquired a sports-touring three-seater type de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth in England for its business needs. The plane had the English markings G-AENB and when it was registered in Yugoslavia it received the registration mark YU-PEA. The plane was registered in Yugoslavia in September 1936. The Bata company used this aircraft until the beginning of 1941. Before the April War, this aircraft was requisitioned by the Air Force of the Kingdom of Yugoslavia (VVKJ) as well as all other private aircraft and airplanes of Aeroclubs, and they were used as training aircraft for reserve military pilots and as liaison aircraft. It is known that the plane de Havilland DH.85 Leopard registration YU-PEA was destroyed in Valjevo on April 7, 1941".
Valjevo (Serbian Cyrillic: Ваљево) is a city and the administrative center of the Kolubara District in western Serbia. Until the break up of Yugoslavia, it was part of that country.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AENB.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
https://sr.m.wikipedia.org/sr-el/%D0%94%D0%B5_%D0%A5%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B4_DH.85_%D0%9B%D0%B5%D0%BE%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B4_%D0%9C%D0%BE%D1%82 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valjevo#History 5.
https://www.paluba.info/smf/index.php?topic=14124.0 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valjevo#History 