Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth SAAF 1411, Thursday 15 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:61 Sqn SAAF
Registration: SAAF 1411
MSN: 7129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nairobi, Kenya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 7129: To De Havilland South Africa with C of A 5664 issued 17.9.36. Registration unconfirmed (but possibly ZS-AIV). Fitted Gipsy Major No. 8612. Registered [1940] to H Calderbank, Potchefstroom. Impressed into military service with SAAF as '1411' mid-1940. To 61 Squadron, SAAF 8.40. To East Africa 7.5.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Nairobi, Kenya 15.5.41

Sources:

1. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH85_Leopard_Moth.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf